OunceChartOunces, sizes and milestones for the exact week or month.

Is 39.0 lb normal for a 32-month-old girl?

39 lb at 32 months
98th percentile
for a girl on the CDC weight-for-age chart — above the 97th percentile on the CDC chart
39 lb at 32 months24.7 lb5th percentile39 lbThis baby29.4 lbMedian36.2 lb95th percentile
PercentileAbove the 97th percentile · CDC weight-for-age98th
Weight17.69 kg — the unit the chart is built in39 lb
Z-scorestandard deviations from the median2.15
Median for this age13.34 kg — the 50th percentile29.4 lb
5th percentile weight24.7 lb
95th percentile weight36.2 lb
Median length at this age92.5 cm36.4 in
Median head circumference48.4 cm19 in

Notes

  • The percentile is not a score, and the middle is not a target. By definition 5% of perfectly healthy children sit below the 5th percentile and 5% above the 95th, because the chart describes a population rather than prescribing a weight. A child at the 10th percentile who has been at the 10th percentile since birth is growing normally; the same child arriving there from the 60th over three months is the situation that gets attention. Clinicians watch the curve, not the point.
  • CDC recommends the WHO charts for children under 24 months, not this one. The WHO standard was built from exclusively breastfed infants under ideal conditions and describes how children should grow; the CDC chart describes how a mixed US sample did grow. In practice a breastfed baby often plots one or two bands lower on the CDC chart than on the WHO chart during the first year, which is a frequent and avoidable cause of worry. If your paediatrician's chart disagrees with this page in the first two years, that difference is very likely the reason.
  • Weight only means something next to length. A baby at the 15th percentile for weight and the 15th for length is proportionate; one at the 15th for weight and the 75th for length is a different picture entirely. Weight-for-length, plotted on its own chart, is what separates them, and it is the figure a check-up actually uses.
  • Corrected age matters if the baby was premature. Growth charts run from the due date, not the birth date, so for a baby born eight weeks early you plot at 32 months minus two. Doing otherwise makes a normally growing premature baby look as if it is falling behind, and correction is standard until about two years of age.
  • Measuring a baby accurately is harder than it sounds. Weigh naked or in a dry nappy of known weight, on the same scale, at roughly the same time of day; a feed and a nappy together can account for half a pound. Length needs two people and a firm surface — a tape measure along a wriggling baby is routinely out by an inch, which is enough to move the percentile by twenty points.

Where 39 lb sits for a 32-month-old girl

A weight of 39 lb (17.69 kg) at 32 months puts a girl at the 98th percentile on the CDC weight-for-age chart — above the 97th percentile on the CDC chart.

The median for this age is 29.4 lb. The 5th percentile is 24.7 lb and the 95th is 36.2 lb, so the middle nine children in ten weigh somewhere between those two.

What a percentile is, and what it is not

A percentile compares one child to a reference population of children the same age and sex. The 98th percentile means roughly that share of children weigh less. It is a position on a distribution, not a mark out of a hundred, and there is no percentile that is the right one to be at.

The number that carries information is the direction of travel. A child who has tracked the same band since birth is growing the way that child grows. A child who crosses two bands downward over a few months is the one a check-up will want to look at, even if the new band is still comfortably inside the normal range.

Nearby sizes

Read more